Pensacola: Nursing (PN)

Medical terminology can be a daunting course for students with a seemingly endless list of words to memorize. Medical Terminology: Active Learning Through Case Studies provides a unique approach and considers medical words in terms of common combining forms, prefixes, and suffixes to determine meaning in context. Students feel empowered when they realize they have the knowledge to dissect a long, complicated medical term into simpler parts to determine its meaning. The text is organized by body system with related terms describing anatomical features, pathologies, and procedures grouped together in story form for easy recall. While engaging students with real-world stories and medical records to help learn medical terms is not unique, having a book with such a large collection of these cases is novel. The book is designed to provide instructors with a framework for students to apply their medical terminology knowledge as part of the learning process.

A comprehensive, well-illustrated dictionary of key nursing terms, definitions, and abbreviations Featuring 200+ full-color illustrations this pocket-sized dictionary allows you to quickly and easily look up important nursing-related words and phrases. Carefully updated to include the latest terms, the content has been physician-reviewed to assure the most accurate coverage possible. Along with clear, concise definitions, the third edition also includes valuable appendices such as abbreviations used in prescriptions, food sources of vitamins, centigrade and fahrenheit scales, and more.

This pocket guide provides quick access to 83 key nursing skills in a convenient, A-to-Z format. Step-by-step instructions include full-color photos plus rationales explaining why and how to use specific techniques, and also suggest nursing interventions for potential complications. The book's portable size and spiral binding make it an ideal companion during clinical rotations. Reflecting the latest in evidence-based practice, this study tool and clinical reference helps you perform core nursing skills safely and effectively. Authoritative content is based on and matches Perry, Potter, Ostendorf & Laplante's Clinical Nursing Skills & Techniques, 10th Edition, making this book ideal as a quick, handy skills reference for information in the core text.

Get the best skills guidance on the market with Clinical Nursing Skills & Techniques, 9th Edition. Known for its clear and comprehensive coverage of over 200 basic, intermediate and advanced skills, this widely respected, bestselling text features nearly 1,000 full-color photographs and drawings, a nursing process framework, step-by-step instructions with rationales, and a focus on critical thinking and evidence-based practice. This edition also includes new coverage of patient-centered care and safety guidelines, an enhanced emphasis on QSEN core competencies, and an expanded clinical focus with specialized Clinical Debriefs, Teach-Back, and sample documentation throughout.

Offering clear, concise descriptions of crucial nursing pharmacology concepts and procedures, this easy-to-follow, colorfully illustrated guide offers step-by-step guidance so to can grasp the fundamentals in enjoyable Incredibly Easy style. From initial assessment to safe medication administration and patient care plans, this is the perfect supplement to class materials, offering solid preparation for NCLEX®, as well as a handy refresher for experienced nurses.

Truly pocket-sized and light, Kaplan's NCLEX Medication Review provides a concise, portable review of 300+ medications frequently prescribed in clinical practice. Reorganized to combine related therapies, this slim volume reviews only the medications and key details that are most likely to be tested--ideal for the home stretch of exam prep, when you can't afford to be overwhelmed.

Put essential nursing skills and procedures at your fingertips! Based on Potter & Perry's bestselling textbook Clinical Nursing Skills & Techniques, this pocket guide provides quick access to 83 key nursing skills in a convenient, A-to-Z format. Step-by-step instructions include full-color photos plus rationales explaining why and how to use specific techniques, and also suggest nursing interventions for potential complications. The book's portable size and spiral binding make it an ideal companion during clinical rotations. Reflecting the latest in evidence-based practice, this study tool and clinical reference helps you perform core nursing skills safely and effectively. Authoritative content is based on and matches Perry, Potter, Ostendorf & Laplante's Clinical Nursing Skills & Techniques, 10th Edition, making this book ideal as a quick, handy skills reference for information in the core text.

This quick-access clinical reference for nurses in adult health settings addresses the most prevalent and complex management challenges in caring for people with dementia. The second edition-completely updated with the newest guidelines for evidence-based, person-centered care-includes two new chapters on the Emotional Needs of People with Dementia and Self-Neglect and Elder Abuse, along with new information on cultural considerations and distinguishing between dementia and delirium. Quotes from people with dementia are included in this edition to give first-person accounts of their experiences.

Gerontological nursing remains a critical specialty area for the profession of nursing, especially as the older adult population grows. The Fifth Edition of Gerontological Nursing: Competencies for Care takes a holistic approach and teaches students how to provide quality patient care for the older adult, preparing them to effectively care for this population. Students and faculty appreciate the practical approach as well as the author's logical organization of competency-based content both of which are a hallmark of this text. Following the framework outlined by the AACN's recommended baccalaureate competencies and curricular guidelines for the care of older adults, the text guides students through the core foundations of gerontological nursing as a specialty. The Fifth Edition emphasizes these essential competencies coupled with the management of geriatric syndromes that impact this population including falls, sleep disorders, depression/anxiety, and elder abuse.

Here's the must-know information LPN/LVN students need to care for patients with mental health disorders where they'll encounter them in general patient care settings. An easy-to-read, conversational writing style shows you how to recognize and respond to the most important mental health issues. You'll also explore important communication techniques, ethical and legal issues, and alternative and complementary treatments. Coverage of nursing interventions, basic psychiatric nursing skills, and psychopharmacology prepares you for the NCLEX-PN® exam and clinical practice.

Created specifically for LPN/LVN students, Introductory Mental Health Nursing, 5th Edition, instills the comprehensive understanding and clinical confidence for success in today's evolving mental health nursing practice. This approachable, easy-to-use text prepares students for the clinical challenges ahead by providing a summarized overview of the theories integral to current treatment modalities accompanied by integrated study exercises that stimulate critical thinking and clinical reasoning.

Need an insightful, real-world guide to mental health care concepts? The newly updated Psychiatric Nursing made Incredibly Easy, 3rd Edition addresses numerous mental health nursing issues, defining disorders and management strategies and offering down-to-earth guidance on a range of care issues -- all in the enjoyable Made Incredibly Easy® style.

Introducing a plan for success with the only nursing care planning reference book for all core clinical areas! Swearingen's All-In-One Nursing Care Planning Resource, 5th Edition, features over 100 care plans including medical-surgical, maternity/OB, pediatrics, and psychiatric/mental health to help you care for patients in any setting. This new edition is the first in the market to include a unique, interprofessional, "patient problem" focus that teaches students how to speak to patients in conversational terms rather than in nursing-specific language. New non-medical-surgical care plans and updated content throughout reflect the latest evidence-based treatment guidelines for national and international clinical practice.

Feeling anxious or unsure about medical-surgical nursing care? Get grounded in the latest best practices, with the freshly updated Medical-Surgical Nursing Made Incredibly Easy!®, 5th Edition.    This colorful fully illustrated guide offers clear, concise descriptions of crucial medical-surgical nursing concepts and procedures, with learning aids that help you grasp skills and concepts easily, in an enjoyable Incredibly Easy style. From assessment and diagnostics to current evidence-based treatments and interventions, this is the perfect backup to class materials, helpful support for new nurses, and a handy refresher for experienced nurses.

Introducing a plan for success with the only nursing care planning reference book for all core clinical areas! Swearingen's All-In-One Nursing Care Planning Resource, 5th Edition, features over 100 care plans including medical-surgical, maternity/OB, pediatrics, and psychiatric/mental health to help you care for patients in any setting. This new edition is the first in the market to include a unique, interprofessional, "patient problem" focus that teaches students how to speak to patients in conversational terms rather than in nursing-specific language. New non-medical-surgical care plans and updated content throughout reflect the latest evidence-based treatment guidelines for national and international clinical practice.

The Cardiovascular System at a Glance is the essential reference guide to understanding all things circulatory. Concise, accessible, and highly illustrated, this latest edition presents an integrated overview of the subject, from the basics through to application. Featuring brand new content on stroke, examination and imaging, heart block and ECGs, and myopathies and channelopathies.

Offering expert direction, this freshly updated, fully illustrated guide is packed with images and learning aids that support your understanding and retention in obtaining and interpreting rhythm strips. Recognize and treat a wide variety of arrhythmias with this vital text -- an ideal study aid and friendly on-the-unit support for both students and practicing nurses.

ACLS Review Made Incredibly Easy!, 4th Edition is packed with easy-to-remember definitions and step-by-step directions on the latest algorithms giving you the confidence you need to pass the ACLS certification exam as well as the knowledge and skills needed to perform advanced cardiac life support.

Timby's Introductory Medical-Surgical Nursing, 13th Edition, continues a long tradition of success and equips LPN/LVN students with the practical knowledge and skills to confidently meet the challenges of a changing healthcare environment and embrace expanding opportunities in medical-surgical nursing practice. Easy to read and optimized for today's visual learners, this approachable yet comprehensive text clearly details the common adult disorders treated medically and surgically and the basic concepts students need to deliver safe, effective patient care. Coverage is presented at a level ideal for practical/vocational nursing students, accompanied by vibrant photos and illustrations that clarify challenging material and reinforce essential understanding.

Assure your mastery of pediatric nursing knowledge while improving your critical-thinking and test-taking skills. Over 950 NCLEX®-style questions on pediatrics and growth and development reflect the latest test plan, including the more difficult SATA format. Rationales for correct and incorrect responses as well as test-taking tips help you to critically analyze the question types.

Create a strong foundation in pediatric nursing care -- and gain empowering skills and confidence -- with the fully updated Pediatric Nursing made Incredibly Easy!®, 3rd Edition. This fully illustrated, enjoyable guide offers easy-to-remember ways to strengthen your understanding and retention of common pediatric conditions at every level of child development. An irreplaceable on-the-job reference for all new nurses, this go-to resource supports class materials, is the ideal study partner for NCLEX®, HESI or CPN exam preparation, and is an excellent refresher for experienced nurses.

Provide quality nursing care through each stage of child development! Wong's Nursing Care of Infants and Children, 12th Edition uses an easy-to-follow, family-centered approach to describe the care of children at each age and stage of development. The book begins with a discussion of the influences on and assessment of child health, then provides chapters on child health promotion and health problems - all organized by age groups and body systems. Up-to-date, evidence-based information helps you develop critical thinking skills along with the sensitivity needed to become a compassionate, caring pediatric nurse. Written by a team of experts led by Marilyn J. Hockenberry, Wong's continues to be the leading text in pediatric nursing. Focus on family-centered care emphasizes the role and influence of the family in child health and illness with a separate chapter and Family-Centered Care boxes. Full-color drawings and photographs reflect the latest in nursing care.

Ensure you have the skills to effectively communicate with patients and other healthcare professionals! With its easy-to-read style, Effective Communication for Health Professionals, 2nd edition, is loaded with useful tips and exercises to help you learn the universal (and necessary) practice of communication. This full-color second edition reflects current therapeutic techniques, including Communication Guidelines feature boxes, Words at Work dialogue boxes, added case studies, and all-new content exploring the most current communication tools in the modern health care setting.

Feeling anxious or unsure about medical-surgical nursing care? Get grounded in the latest best practices, with the freshly updated Medical-Surgical Nursing Made Incredibly Easy!®, 5th Edition.    This colorful fully illustrated guide offers clear, concise descriptions of crucial medical-surgical nursing concepts and procedures, with learning aids that help you grasp skills and concepts easily, in an enjoyable Incredibly Easy style. From assessment and diagnostics to current evidence-based treatments and interventions, this is the perfect backup to class materials, helpful support for new nurses, and a handy refresher for experienced nurses.

Assure your mastery of medical-surgical nursing knowledge while honing your critical-thinking and test-taking skills. This popular resource features about 2,200 questions (including more alternate-format questions) that reflect the latest advances in medical-surgical nursing and the latest NCLEX-RN® test plan. They organize the seemingly huge volume of information you must master into manageable sections divided by body systems and specific diseases.

"Hone your ability to make sound clinical nursing judgment via a conceptual approach to teaching and learning with Harding & Snyder’s Clinical Reasoning Cases in Nursing, 7th Edition. This time-tested case study approach is highly regarded for its clinically relevant and thought-provoking cases. With each adoption, you’ll be able to tap into 150 unique case studies covering all four clinical practice areas: medical-surgical, pediatric, OB/maternity, and psychiatric nursing, all newly organized to facilitate a conceptual approach to teaching and learning. Each case covers a common patient problem, drawn from actual clinical experiences and written by nurses who are clinical experts. Cases include integrated content on pharmacology, nutrition, and diagnostic/laboratory tests to encourage you to think critically about all aspects of patient care. The 7th edition features a new concept-based organization, an enhanced focus on interprofessional collaboration and QSEN, 20 all-new case studies, and updated content throughout to reflect the most current standards of clinical practice." --From Publisher's site.

Guided by the premise that evidence-based practice improves quality performance, authors DeMarco and Healey-Walsh walk students through the process of gathering, assessing, analyzing, applying, and evaluating clinical evidence derived from epidemiology and other sources, incorporating immersive case studies, exercises, and clinical examples to help students interpret and apply statistical data to practice decisions. This 4th Edition is significantly updated to reflect the most timely topics in community and public health nursing practice, including COVID-19 preparedness, cultural diversity, health disparities, globalism, epidemiology and basic biostatistics, ethical considerations, and more. Dynamic activities and ancillaries round out this practical primer, instilling the critical thinking and clinical reasoning capabilities students will employ throughout their nursing careers.

Master the knowledge and skills you need to succeed in community health nursing! Community/Public Health Nursing, 8th Edition discusses the nurse's role in population health promotion with a unique "upstream" preventive focus and a strong social justice approach, all in a concise, easy-to-read text. It shows how nurses can take an active role in social action and health policy - especially in caring for diverse and vulnerable population groups. This edition integrates the NCSBN Clinical Judgment Measurement Model to help you prepare for the Next Generation NCLEX®. Clinical examples and photo novellas show how nursing concepts apply to the real world.

Get ready to pass the Next-Generation NCLEX-PN® Examination (NGN-PN) on your first try with Developing Clinical Judgment for Practical/Vocational Nursing and the Next-Generation NCLEX-PN® Examination. Written by renowned nursing education expert Donna D. Ignatavicius and a team of expert item writers, this practical workbook focuses on developing the clinical reasoning skills you need to succeed on the NGN-PN and in clinical practice. This collection of engaging and practical thinking exercises has been carefully developed to incorporate the National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCSBN) Clinical Judgment Measurement Model (CJMM) and to emphasize the new item types that will be integral to the NGN-PN. Exercises range from basic to more complex and address all key content areas to fully prepare you for all facets of the exam. This "next-generation" workbook will become an invaluable companion throughout nursing school, helping you grow your clinical reasoning skills to match what's expected on the NGN-PN!

The NCLEX-PN exam is not just about what you know--it's about how you think. With expert critical thinking strategies and targeted practice, Kaplan's Next Generation NCLEX-PN Prep 2023-2024 will help you leverage your nursing knowledge and face the exam with confidence. Fully revised for the April 2023 test change, this edition scrutinizes the Next Generation NCLEX question types and spells out how to answer each.

To pass the NCLEX-PN® exam on your first try, you need practice! Saunders Q & A Review for the NCLEX-PN® Examination, 6th Edition prepares you for exam success with more than 5,600 practice questions, each reflecting current nursing knowledge and the latest test plan framework. Answer questions in the book, or go to the Evolve website to answer interactive questions in Study mode or in Exam mode for a more realistic testing experience. To enhance your review, each practice question includes a test-taking strategy and rationales for both correct and incorrect answers.

Who says studying has to be boring? The Illustrated Study Guide for the NCLEX-PN® Exam, 10th Edition　uses colorful drawings and mnemonic cartoons to bring difficult concepts to life and help you recall the content you need to know to excel on the NCLEX-PN examination. Written in a concise and visually appealing outline format, this book makes learning and studying easier and more fun. The companion Evolve website includes more than 3,000 review questions, including alternate item and Next Generation NCLEX® formats, and allows you to personalize your study by creating practice exams, identifying strengths and weaknesses, and reviewing answers and rationales.